Liverpool Hebrew School

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15427 30
 
Names on Memorial
BIOGRAPHY RANK FORENAME SURNAME REGIMENT MEDAL OTHER
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


  Aaron (Harry)BANDELL
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


  LionelBARNARD
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


  AbrahamBERNSTEIN
Merseyside Roll of Honour


  DavidBEST
Merseyside Roll of Honour


  MorrisBLACK
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


  JosephBLOOM
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


  PercyBRAHAM
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


  EllisCASSEL
Merseyside Roll of Honour


  JacobCOHEN
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


  LazarusCOHEN
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


  PhilipCOHEN
Merseyside Roll of Honour


  MorrisCULLOCK
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


  BenjaminETTINGER
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


  PhilipGOLDSTONE
Merseyside Roll of Honour


  HymanGORFUNKLE
Merseyside Roll of Honour


  SolomonGREENBERG
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


  Isaac JacobHERSHON
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


  HarryJACOBSON
Merseyside Roll of Honour


  RubinJACOBSON
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


  SamJACOBSON
Merseyside Roll of Honour


  HymanKAUFMAN
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


  AlbertLEVY
Commonwealth War Graves Commission
also Service Records Library and Archives Canada

  SamuelLEVY
Merseyside Roll of Honour


  HarryLEWIS
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


  BenjaminMAZERKOFF
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


  LesliePESTKA
Merseyside Roll of Honour


  Cecil APOSNANSKI
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


  SimonSANOFSKI
Commonwealth War Graves Commission
also The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment (1914-1918)

  MyerSIMON
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


  CharlesSMOLENSKI
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


  HymanWOLFE
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


  HarryZODICKSON
 
Names on Roll of Honour
BIOGRAPHY RANK FORENAME SURNAME REGIMENT MEDAL OTHER
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private SimonABRAHAMS19th Service 'Comrades' Battalion KLR (21438) Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private ABRAHAMS alias Lester PHILIPSMotor Transport ASC Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private SALBERTRAMC Canadian Division (34425) Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private Herbert MALEXANDERRAMC Expeditionary Force (5001) Serving
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Rifleman HarryBANDELL6th Batt KLR Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JosephBARISH17th Service Battalion KLR Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private AlfBARNARD5th Battalion KLR (1344) Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lieut ABEHREND4th Battalion East Lancs Regt Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JackBENAZON22nd Battalion Royal Fusiliers (711) Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private D JBENSON1/1 West Lancs Div CC (1466) Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private HBENSON14th Battalion KLR Discharged (Serving)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Bugler JBENSON6th Rifles Battalion KLR (18612) Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Bugler JBERNSTEIN2/6 Rifles KLR (3271) Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private MichaelBERNSTEIN19th Service Battalion KLR (2183) Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sergeant-Dispender BenjaminBESTRAMC Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private BLUMENTHAL alias H DALE11th Hussars Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private EBOGGIN alias Myer GOLDBERG4th Section West Lancs Div Am Column RFA Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Rifleman BORKIN2/5th Battalion KLR (3206) Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private HBRAHAM17th Service Battalion KLR (15706) Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private LouisBRODIE20th Service Battalion KLR Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private ArthurBROSKYRAMC (8673) Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JBROWN alias GREENBERG2nd Manchester Regt (7537) Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Bandsman ACOHEN2/10th Scottish KLR Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private AlexanderCOHEN18th Service Battalion (Comrades) KLR (16709) Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gr BCOHEN170th Regt (CB) RFA (17781) Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gr HCOHEN170th Regt RFA (33036) Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Bugler JCOHEN6th Rifles KLR (2569) Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private VictorCOHENRAMC (6462) Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private HDALE alias BLUMENTHAL11th Hussars Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private SamDAVIES alias KLEINBORN1st Royal Dublin Fusiliers Wounded (Serving)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Bombardier LouisDAVISRFA Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JuliusEIFERMAN2/8th Irish Battalion KLR Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private ENBINDER1/8th Irish Battalion KLR Discharged (Serving)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Corporal HERDMAN1st Kings Lpool Regt (23190) Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private NathanFALK3rd Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers (17150)Wounded (Serving)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private SFINE20th Service Battalion KLR Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private HFREEMAN17th Service Battalion KLR Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private LewisFREIDEL11th Batt KLR (Pioneers) (13630) Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private MyerGOLDBERG alias E BOGGIN4th Section West Lancs Div Am Column RFA Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Corporal GOLDSTON2/5th Battalion KLR (2975) Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private Sidney FGOODMAN1/2nd West Lancs Field Ambulance RAMC (1569) Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private GORFUNKLE alias David GOUGHRAMC Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private David GOUGH alias GORFUNKLERAMC Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private LouisGRABOIS9th Battalion KLR Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private MGREENBERG alias J BROWN2nd Manchester Regt (7537) Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner DavidHAYMANRoyal Field Artillery (24227) Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WalterHEILBUT2/2nd West Lancs Field Artillery (1858) Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private Sam IHEIMANRAMC (29146) Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JHELLER18th Service Battalion KLR Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JackHERDMANRFA (98879) Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Second Lieut HenryISAACASC National Reserve Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Corporal SamISAACS alias MITCHELLNational Reserve Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private ArthurJACKSON2/5th Battalion KLR (2827) Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Rifleman AlecJACOBS6th Rifle Battalion KLR (2738) Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private KLEINBORN alias Sam DAVIES1st Royal Dublin Fusiliers Wounded (Serving)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


DLASKER Prisoner of War in Turkey (Serving)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private AaronLAZARUS18th Service Battalion KLR Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Rifleman JLAZARUS2/6th Rifles Battalion KLR (2727) Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private DLEDERMAN17th Service Battalion KLR not Old Boy (Serving)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper IsaacLEVINRoyal Engineers Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private DavidLEVY20th Service Battalion KLR (22147) Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private DavidLEVYRGA Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private PhilipLEVYRoyal Flying Corps (5415) Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sergt ErnieLIPSONRAMC Serving
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private S HLIPTON19th Service Battalion KLR (17635) Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private MarkLONDON20th Service Battalion KLR (22763) Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private HMARKS3rd Barralion Loyal North Lancs Missing (Serving)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Kings Corporal H HarrisMENKINRoyal Field Artillery Exp Force Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private MaxMICHELSON alias Mark NICHOLAS10th Battalion KLR Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Corporal SamMITCHELL alias ISAACSNational Reserve Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner SamuelMYERS4th London Howitzer Brigade RFA (1520) Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JacobNEIMANRoyal Engineers (Postal Section) Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private MarkNICHOLAS alias Max MICHELSON10th Battalion KLR Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JohnOWEN alias ZEFFERT2nd Battalion South Lancs Regt Wounded at Mons, discharged (Serving)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private MPHILIPSLoyal North Lancs (1869)Prisoner of War (Serving)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private LesterPHILIPS alias ABRAHAMSMotor Transport ASC Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


SolRABINOWITZRoyal Navy Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private SCHNEIDER alias Isaac TAYLORRAMC (34334) Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Rifleman LSHANNOCK2/6 Rifles Battalion KLR (2829) Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Rifleman ASIMON2/5th Battalion KLR (2273) Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private IsaacSORSKEY1st Battalion East Lancs RAMC (400) Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private ASTILLMANArmy Service Corps Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JosephSTILLMAN20th Service Battalion KLR (22264) Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Trooper AbrahamSWISS2nd Dragoon Giuards Wounded (Serving)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private IsaacTAYLOR alias SCHNEIDERRAMC (34334) Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private STOBIAS6th Battalion (Rifles) KLR (1962)Wounded (Serving)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JTREAGER20th Service Battalion KLR (24431) Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JosephWOLFSONRAMC Lpool Merchants Mobile Hospital Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner SamuelWOLFSON4th London Howitzer Brigade RFA (1519) Serving
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private EliYEGLISH2/5th Battalion KLR (25945)Discharged (Serving)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private DZEFFERT alias John OWEN2nd Battalion South Lancs Regt Wounded at Mons, discharged (Serving)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private HZODICKSON4th Battalion KLR Serving