London & North Western Railwaymen Roll of Honour

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 
Dedication page from Commemorative Album presented to the family of Harry Cave Simpson by the London & North Western Railway Company (reproduced with the kind permission of his grandson).
Names on Memorial
BIOGRAPHY RANK FORENAME SURNAME REGIMENT MEDAL OTHER
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private L EABBOTT Under Shunter (Nuneaton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private R GABBOTT Cleaner (Loco) (Carnforth)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WABBOTT Fire Carrier (Aston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Rifleman H OACKERLEY Junior Ticket Collector (Conway)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private PACKERS Goods Porter (Birkenhead)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Seaman J WACTON Seaman (Holyhead)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Aircraftsman AADAMS Fitter (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private A HADAMS Messenger (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sergeant EADAMS Lad (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private E GADAMS Underman (Willesden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private HADAMS Underman (Lancaster)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private H WADAMS Coachmaker (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private PADAMS Porter (Penkridge)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Able Seaman T HADAMS Loader (Lancaster)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper T WADAMS Underman (Atherstone)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WADAMS Goods Porter (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private G PADAMSON Junior Clerk (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner JADAMTHWAITE Apprentice Boilermaker (Carlisle)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private A TADCOCK Telephone Attendant (Nuneaton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private P HADNITT Porter (Rugby)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner H AADRIAN Vanguard (Broad Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private J SAIMSON Cleaner (Loco) (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal GAISH Clerk (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private J WAITCHINSON Porter (Edge Hill)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private FALCOTT Boatman (Wolverhampton SU)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private E WALDERMAN Parcel Porter (Birmingham)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private F JALDERSON Loader (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private AALDRED Labourer (Earlestown)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Trooper JALDRED Junior Porter (Kenyon)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private T HALDRED Junior Assistant Controller (Springs Branch)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WALDRIDGE Labourer (Northampton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private W JALDWINCKLE Underman (Brinklow)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


  JALEXANDER Cleaner (Loco) (Edge Hill)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner H CALFORD Depotman (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private FALLEN Dining Saloon Attendant (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal HALLEN Ground Frame Point Cleaner (Bescot)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JALLEN Cleaner (Loco) (Warrington)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private J HALLEN Under Shunter (Rugby)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WALLEN Apprentice (Crewe Works)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal W JALLEN Porter (Coventry)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private H HALLINGTON Carman (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Corporal DavidALLISTER Labeller (Garston Docks)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private AALLMAN Caller-off (Broad Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner F JALLSOP Page (Euston Dining Cars)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


  TALLSTER Messenger (Garston Docks)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Driver FAMBLER Checker (Curzon Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private H RAMBLER Porter (Watford)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private D EAMES Underman (Holywell Junction)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private A GAMOS Junior Porter (Seaton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private A HAMOS Goods Porter (Broad Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Driver AAMSON Labourer (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private R HANDERSON Junior Clerk (Broad Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private R TANDERSON Goods Porter (Canada Dock)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal H RANDERTON Road Motor Attendant (Curzon Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private HANDREW Carter (Micklehurst)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper JANDREW Joiner (Edge Hill)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private A EANDREWS Goods Porter (Monument Lane)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private F HANDREWS Coachmaker (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Rifleman J GANGOLD Clerk (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private NANKERS Labourer (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Able Seaman GANNESS Junior Carman (Broad Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private A G WANNISON Clerk (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private FANTILL Painter (Walsall)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private GAPPLEWHITE Telephone Attendant (Welham Sgs)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private C HAPPLIN Fitter (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private H EARAM Carter (Huddersfield)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private F WARCHER Parcel Porter (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private RARCHER Clerk (Broad Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private H FARGENT Booking Clerk (Rugby)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private FARMSTRONG Trimmer (Crewe Works)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner TARNOLD Vansetter (Curzon Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private TARNOLD Goods Porter (London Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private EARROWSMITH Carriage Cleaner (Monument Lane)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Corporal J CARROWSMITH Labourer (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private T JARTHERTON Cleaner (Loco) (Llandudno Junction)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private G HARUNDALE Fuel Clerk (Chester)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private C AASH Telephone Attendant (Nuneaton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WASHBROOK Junior Goods Porter (Ellesmere Port)
Newton-le-Willows and Earlestown War Memorial


Sapper WASHBROOK Sub-Ganger (Earlestown)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper EASHBY Fitter (Willesden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private CASHCROFT Improver to Plumber (Edge Hill)
St Helens Rolls of Honour
also St Helens Soldiers

Private J SASHCROFT Clerk (St Helens)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private C PASHLEY Cleaner (Loco) (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private PASHLEY Waiter (Birmingham)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Cabin Boy A FASHTON Cabin Boy (Holyhead)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private CASHTON Porter Shunter (Stockport)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner FASHTON Messenger (Garston Docks)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private TASHTON Labourer (Stockport)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private HASHURST Numbertaker (Springs Branch)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


2nd Lieutenant EASHWORTH Clerk (Manchester)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private RASKEW Goods Porter (Park Lane)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private CASKEY Carriage Cleaner (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private G GASPEY Labourer (Abergavenny)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private EASTELL Goods Porter (Aston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private H WASTILL Greaser (Rugby)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private GASTLEY Detective (Lime Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Corporal R AASTON Clerk (Curzon Street)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Gunner LATHERTON Porter (St Helens)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private AATKINS Yardman (Stockport)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal A EATKINS Junior Clerk (Headstone La)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private D PATKINS Parcel Vanman (Sheffield)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private F JATKINS Caller-off (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Bombardier W JATKINS Caller-off (Aston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Rifleman CATKINSON Goods Porter (Monument Lane)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private EATKINSON Porter (Lancaster)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private GATKINSON Porter (Exchange)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Gunner TATKINSON Labourer (Edge Hill)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private R FATTENBORO' Porter (Hinckley)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JATTWOOD Checker (Curzon Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JAUSTIN Numbertaker (Coppull)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WAUSTIN Porter Goods Guard (Coventry)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private PAVERY Fireman (Speke Junction)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner JAYRES Clerk (Llandudno)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper J JAYRES Sub-Ganger (Bedford)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner T EBACKLER Cleaner (Loco) (Warrington)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal ABAILEY Storesman (Crewe Works)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private A HBAILEY Checker (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private C HBAILEY Labourer (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private F BBAILEY Carriage Cleaner (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private G OBAILEY Cleaner (Loco) (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private G WBAILEY Stableman (Liverpool Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private H CBAILEY Porter (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Able Seaman J ABAILEY Clerk (Malpas)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private LBAILEY Boy Labourer (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private LBAILEY Carpenter (Stockport)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private SBAILEY Junior Porter (Hartford)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private T PBAILEY Storesman (Aston)
St Helens Rolls of Honour
also St Helens Soldiers

Private PBAINES Sheet Repairer (St Helens Junction)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WBAINES Goods Porter (Preston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private ABAKER Porter (Tring)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper CBAKER Labourer (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner CBAKER Carriage Cleaner (Watford)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner G HBAKER Porter (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JBAKER Carter (Curzon Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Rifleman JBAKER Carriage Cleaner (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Able Seaman L RBAKER Clerk (Wolverhampton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner RBAKER Goods Porter (Haydon Square)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


2nd Lieutenant F CBALDWIN Fitter (Bletchley)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private F GBALDWIN Sheet Repairer (Willesden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


2nd Lieutenant H DBALDWIN Draughtsman (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private J JBALDWIN Cleaner (Loco) (Preston)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private TBALDWIN Labourer (Garston Docks)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Trooper CBALL Clerk (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private J EBALL Crane Youth (London Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private RBALL Cleaner (Loco) (Buxton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WBALL Junior Goods Porter (Blackburn)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private F CBALMER Cleaner (Loco) (Buxton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JBAMBURY Badge Porter (Huddersfield)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Captain RBANKS Outdoor Assistant (Chester)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Bombardier S BBANKS Clerk (Park Lane)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal WBANKS Underman (Nuneaton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper GBANNISTER Thirdman (Armitage)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private T HBANNISTER Vanboy (Exchange)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sergeant C RBARBER Clerk (Whitchurch)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Steward FBARBER Steward (Holyhead)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JBARBER Goods Porter (Shrewsbury)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Rifleman J WBARBER Clerk (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private R ABARBER Boy Labourer (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper H RBARCOCK Glazier (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WBARDEN Junior Porter (Oxford)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private SBARDY Capstanman (London Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Driver A ABARKER Carman (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WBARKER Labourer (Edge Hill)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Sapper L CBARLEY Clerk (Mosley Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner ABARLING Goods Porter (Camden)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private A JBARLOW Crane Attendant (Garston Docks)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private GBARLOW Point Oiler (Garston Docks)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private HBARLOW Call Boy (Mold Junction)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private SBARLOW Underman (Longsight)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WBARLOW Millwright (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private ABARNES Clerk (Chester)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


3rd Air Mechanic ABARNES Parcel Porter (London Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private G EBARNES Booking Clerk (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private HBARNES Trimmer (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Rifleman JBARNES Stableman (Leeds)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper J EBARNES Fitter (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private RBARNES Labourer (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private R ABARNES Porter (Watford)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private HBARNETT Fireman (Plodder Lane)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JBARNETT Fireman (Warrington)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WBARNETT Underman (Loughborough)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private W SBARNETT Carriage Cleaner (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal D JBARNWELL Labourer (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


2nd Lieutenant G WBARNWELL Rent Collector (Rugby)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Signaller GBARRATT Junior Clerk (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private W JBARRATT Carter (Sheffield)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal BBARRETT Goods Porter (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Acting Company Sergeant Major J EBARRETT Labourer (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private J JBARRETT Porter (New Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private TBARROW Labourer (Patricroft)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


1st Class Petty Officer CBARTLETT Loader (Curzon Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private HBARTLETT Labourer (Warwick)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private W JBARTLETT Labourer (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JBARTLEY Crane Driver (Ellesmere Port)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private ABARTON Cleaner (Loco) (Carnarvon)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private HBARTON Carriage Cleaner (Monument Lane)
St Helens Rolls of Honour
also St Helens Soldiers

Private RBARTON Sheet Repairer (St Helens Junction)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


2nd Corporal W DBARTON Fireman (Carnarvon)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private C EBASON Fitter (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private G KBASS Junior Porter (Curzon Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Seaman W HBASSETT Seaman (Holyhead)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private J ABASSINGTON Carman (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private A EBATCHELOR Labourer (Northampton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal D FBATCHELOR Clerk (Euston G.M.O.)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private FBATCHELOR Vanboy (Coventry)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner G JBATCHELOR Kitchen Porter (Euston Dining Cars)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Corporal W TBATCHELOR Junior Clerk (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private FBATE Porter (Wigan)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private T FBATE Sheeter (Widnes)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private HBATES Rough Painter (Wolverton)
Newton-le-Willows and Earlestown War Memorial
also St Helens Soldiers
also St Helens Rolls of Honour
Private HBATES Apprentice (Earlestown)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper SBATES Painter (Longsight)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WBATES Shunter (Bletchley)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private L HBATLEY Junior Porter (Dewsbury)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Corporal J EBATSFORD Assistant Lineman (Birmingham)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Trooper L FBATT Porter Clerk (Dalston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sergeant A CBATTAMS Sawyer (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private F HBATTAMS Junior Porter (Nuneaton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal W HBATTAMS Labourer (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private W TBATTAMS Porter (Tamworth)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal F HBATTARBEE Clerk (Old Whitehorse Cellars)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private ABATTERSBY Labourer (Tyldesley)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private SBATTERSBY Numbertaker (Springs Branch)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JBAXTER Labourer (Huddersfield)
Newton-le-Willows and Earlestown War Memorial


Private J WBAXTER Labourer (Earlestown)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal P EBAXTER Labourer (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private TBAXTER Labourer (Chester)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private W FBAYLISS Labourer (Northampton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private J HBEACH Goods Porter (Monument Lane)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private H C ABEAL Junior Clerk (Lime Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private CBEAMISH Labourer (Longsight)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WBEAN Cleaner (Loco) (Watford)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private E HBEARD Goods Porter (Aston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal H CBEARD Clerk (Bolton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private ABEARDER Telephone Attendant (London Road)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Sapper JBEARDHALL Parcel Vanboy (Lime Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private J HBEARDMORE Labourer (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Stoker WBEATTIE Porter (Wigan)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private ABEAVER Carriage Cleaner (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private J JBEAVERS Capstanman (Garston Docks)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner FBEBBINGTON Ballast Flagman (Ditton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal JBEBBINGTON Fuelman (Patricroft)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Acting Sergeant T EBEBBINGTON Handyman (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private ABECK Cleaner (Loco) (Stafford)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private A GBECKETT Clerk (Dining Cars) (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private A HBECKINGHAM Van Guard (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private F TBEDBOROUGH Junior Porter (Great Linford)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


  R FBEDDOW Parcel Vanboy (Exchange)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private J A CBEDFORD Cleaner (Loco) (Abergavenny)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private E J BBEDWELL Cleaner (Loco) (Knighton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WBEE Cleaner (Loco) (Preston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sergeant H WBEEBY Cleaner (Loco) (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper BBEECH Labourer (Walsall)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Pioneer J CBEECH Goods Porter (Walsall)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner SBEECH Numbertaker (Denton)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private J FBEECROFT Clerk (Stanley)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


1st Class Stoker PBEEGAN Carriage Cleaner (Lime Street)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Gunner G WBEESTON Goods Porter (Edge Hill)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal G EBELFIELD Thirdman (Hindlow)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


  ABELL Cleaner (Loco) (Edge Hill)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


1st Class Warrant Officer A JBELL Clerk (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private GBELL Relief Clerk (Penrith)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


2nd Lieutenant JBELL Parcel Clerk (Carlisle)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JBELL Labourer (Leeds)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Able Seaman R H WBELL Shunter (Copley Hill)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sergeant WBELL Labourer (Huddersfield)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private C J FBELLCHAMBERS Clerk (Camden Accts)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Rifleman FBELLWOOD Carriage Cleaner (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal G MBENBOW Junior Parcel Porter (Bletchley)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JBENCH Labourer (Rugby)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private T WBENCH Goods Porter (Coventry)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private A LBENDALL Goods Porter (Burton)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Lance Corporal GBENFIELD Shunter (Garston Docks)
The St James War Memorial Project


Seaman E CBENN Scaffolder (Edge Hill)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private FBENNETT Carriage Cleaner (Vauxhall)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


  G RBENNETT Cleaner (Loco) (Stafford)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal NBENNETT Junior Clerk (Carnforth)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private W CBENNETT Labourer (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Stoker JBENT Porter (Dudley Port)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Rifleman TBENTHAM Numbertaker (Preston Jn)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner EBENTLEY Fireman (Warrington)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal HBENTLEY Clerk (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal H CBENTLEY Clerk (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private ABERESFORD Machinist (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private PBERGIN Labourer (Holyhead)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private O GBERRIDGE Page (Dining Cars) (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private A WBERRY Chargeman's Assistant (Leamington)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private E ABERRY Temporary Porter (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private J RBERRY Clerk (Broad Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Able Seaman R CBERRY Clerk (Aston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private CBESSELL Labourer (Preston)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Gunner RBEST Clerk (Waterloo)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private HBESWICK Yard Sweeper (Micklehurst)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sergeant GBETTLES Goods Porter (Liverpool Road)
Newton-le-Willows and Earlestown War Memorial


Sergeant JBETTS Labourer (Earlestown)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private J FBICKERTON Labourer (Watford)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal A JBIDDISCOMBE Foreman's Clerk (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WBIDDLE Engine Fireman (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal SBIFFEN Labourer (Walsall)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Regimental Sergeant Major W GBIGGS Extra Engineman (Craven Arms)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private A EBILL Vanguard (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Rifleman A JBILLING Kitchen Porter (Euston Dining Cars)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private P ABILLING Checker (Curzon Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Ordinary Seaman S FBINGHAM Clerk (Broad Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private A WBINKS Cleaner (Loco) (Farnley Junction)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private M RBINNS Stableman (Huddersfield)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private HBIRCH Goods Porter (Broad Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sergeant H FBIRCH Clerk (Wembley)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private P CBIRCH Clerk (Aston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private A GBIRD Labourer (Northampton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Rifleman WBIRD Carman (Euston)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private CBIRKENHEAD Labourer (Garston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private R GBIRKETT Sub-Ganger (Kendal)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private J HBIRKIN Vansetter (London Road)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private P JBIRRELL Porter (Huyton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private RBIRTLES Vansetter (London Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WBIRTWISTLE Goods Porter (London Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Rifleman ABISHOP Handyman (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private J PBISHOP Rubber (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private SBISHOP Clerk (Euston C.G.M.O.)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private SBISHOP Clerk (Manchester DG[MO])
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private T HBISHOP Parcel Vanman (Sirhowy)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private S BBISSELL Moulder (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private EBLABY Booking Clerk (Euston)
Birkenhead 1914 - 1918
also The Battle of Bellewaarde

Private WBLACK Junior Goods Porter (Birkenhead)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private J WBLACKABY Porter (Preston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private LBLACKEEN Flatman (Ellesmere Port)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sergeant W FBLACKLEDGE Clerk (Broad Street)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private G ABLACKWELL Junior Goods Porter (Birkenhead)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private G R FBLACKWELL Clerk (London Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sergeant J FBLACKWELL Parcel Clerk (Birmingham)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner P TBLADEN Goods Porter (Shrewsbury)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Driver ABLAIN Carter (Warrington)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


  HBLAIN Carman (Haydon Square)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private J ABLAIR Capstanman (London Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WBLAISE Boy Labourer (Crewe Works)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private L SBLAKE Clerk (Camden Accts)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private GBLAMIRE Fireman (Tebay)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal HBLAYLOCK Carriage Cleaner (Longsight)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper JBLEARS Underman (Pennington)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private ABLEASDALE Labourer (Lancaster)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private ABLETHYN Page (Euston Dining Cars)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private HBLINKHORN Goods Porter (Park Lane)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner W JBLOCKLEY Porter Goods Guard (Curzon Street)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private ABLOOM Labourer (Garston Docks)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private TBLUNDELL Loader (Brunswick Dock)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WBLUNDELL Labourer (Earlestown)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WBOARDMAN Numbertaker (Atherstone)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Rifleman WBOAST Capstanman (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private ABODELL Numbertaker (Preston Jt)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private P TBODSWORTH Clerk (Leighton Buz)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Rifleman FBOLDEN Messenger (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JBOLIVER Labourer (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private ABOLTON Labourer (Bletchley)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Company Sergeant Major G ABOLTON Messenger (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private R JBOLTON Under Shunter (Rugby)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private ABOND Cleaner (Loco) (Walsall)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private HBOND Goods Porter (Canada Dock)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper JBOND Scaffolder (Edge Hill)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Corporal E VBONNER Clerk (Maidstone)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Lance Corporal G LBOOKER Fitter (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private L JBOOKER Cleaner (Loco) (Edge Hill)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private GBOON Cleaner (Loco) (Stafford)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


2nd Lieutenant A WBOOTH Assistant Controller (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private C HBOOTH Painter (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal C JBOOTH Brickarchman (Abergavenny)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sergeant Instructor C W VBOOTH Parcel Vanman (Warrington)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private G EBOOTH Labourer (Huddersfield)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private HBOOTH Labourer (Lees)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private HBOOTH Clerk (Mosley Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper LBOOTH Junior Clerk (Alderley Edge)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private PBOOTH Yardman (Curzon Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private PBOOTH Porter (London Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private W FBOOTH Clerk (Camden Accts)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lieutenant H PBOREHAM Clerk (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper J W ABORLEY Porter Signalman (Kenilworth)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Rifleman G J WBOSHER Junior Goods Porter (Haydon Square)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


2nd Lieutenant H WBOSTOCK Clerk (Euston O.D., G.M.O.)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private SBOSTOCK Loader (Stretford)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper RBOTT Labourer (Walsall)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private L VBOTTOMLEY Clerk (Oxheys)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WBOULTON Labourer (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper W FBOULTWOOD Fireman (Watford)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private G HBOURNE Goods Porter (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JBOURNE Junior Booking Clerk (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private H J GBOWDEN Cleaner (Loco) (Abergavenny)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private W GBOWDEN Cleaner (Loco) (Swansea)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper F JBOWDER Fireman (Buxton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private J EBOWE Yardman (Queensferry)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sergeant JBOWEN Porter & Relief Signalman (Latchford)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private F BBOWER Junior Clerk (Dewsbury)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


2nd Lieutenant W JBOWLER Clerk (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private FBOWLES Labourer (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private H JBOWYER Clerk (Eclipse Office)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private W GBOYCE Goods Porter (Alexandra Dock)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner G FBOYD Parcel Porter (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private CBOYLE Carriage Cleaner (Ordsall Lane)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private E FBRACE Goods Porter (Huddersfield Junction)
St Helens Rolls of Honour
also St Helens Soldiers

  FrederickBRADBURN Booking Clerk (Rainhill)
St Helens Rolls of Honour
also St Helens Soldiers
also The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment (1914-1918)
Private JBRADBURN Fireman (Sutton Oak)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JBRADBURY Fireman (Warrington)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WBRADBURY Goods Porter (Stalybridge)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Sergeant SBRADDOCK Watchman (Lancaster)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private ABRADLEY Temporary Labourer (Bescot)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private J SBRADLEY Painter (Edge Hill)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Driver WBRADLEY Ballast Flagman (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JBRADY Carter (London Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private F WBRAIN Goods Guard (Buxton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private F JBRAITHWAITE Parcel Porter (Preston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JBRAMLEY Porter Goods Guard (Northampton Castle)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Rifleman GBRANSON Clerk (Blisworth)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private ABRASSINGTON Lampman & Points Cleaner (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner SBRATHERTON Goods Guard (Cheadle Hulme)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private H FBRAUNSTON Labourer (Northampton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private H JBREMER Clerk (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner J SBRENNAN Fireman (Edge Hill)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private TBRENNAN Underman (Altrincham)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Corporal T JBRENNAN Cleaner (Loco) (Edge Hill)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private C HBRENT Clerk (Euston G.M.O.)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Ordinary Seaman A EBRERETON Clerk (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper TBRETHERTON Sub-Ganger (Standish)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private F WBRETT Porter Goods Guard (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private J JBREWER Messenger (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Driver JBRIERLEY Vansetter (London Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private H HBRIGGS Junior Booking Clerk (Nuneaton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


  TBRIGGS Temporary Tube Cleaner (Preston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal JBRIGHT Shunter (Exchange)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private EBRIGHTMAN Fitter (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sergeant H JBRIGHTMAN Loader (Northampton Castle)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper F JBRINKLEY Booking Clerk (Watford)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JBRINKLEY Parcel Porter (Willesden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private LBRITTAIN Apprentice (Patricroft)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private W EBRITTEN Engine Cleaner (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private A TBROCK Numbertaker (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


2nd Lieutenant F ABROCK Clerk (Nuneaton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Drill Instructor WBROMILOW Labourer (Earlestown)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sergeant CBROMLEY Carter (Soho)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private J HBROMLEY Junior Goods Clerk (Wem)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Drummer O G ABROMLEY Junior Clerk (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private CBROOK Junior Porter (Morley)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper BBROOKES Cleaner (Loco) (Willesden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sergeant FBROOKES Furnaceman (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private J JBROOKES Cleaner (Loco) (Rugby)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sergeant W GBROOKS Page (Dining Cars) (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


2nd Lieutenant HBROOMHALL Steel Moulder (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Able Seaman ABROTHERTON Yardman (Stechford)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private A EBROUGH Carriage Cleaner (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lieutenant Quartermaster J WBROUGH Cashier (Longport)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private J HBROUGHALL Numbertaker (Springs Branch)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WBROUGHTON Labourer (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private ABROWN Goods Porter (Greenbank)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private A GBROWN Carman (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


2nd Air Mechanic C EBROWN Booking Clerk (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Corporal C JBROWN Numbertaker (Nuneaton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private F CBROWN Porter (Chester Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private F OBROWN Assistant Sawyer (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner H ABROWN Junior Porter (Fiddler's Ferry)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal H JBROWN Clerk (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private SBROWN Motor 'Bus Conductor (Watford)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private TBROWN Labourer (Bletchley)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Driver TBROWN Carman (Broad Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


  TBROWN Labourer (Crewe Works)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private TBROWN Goods Porter (Leigh)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner WBROWN Clerk (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal WBROWN Fitter (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Rifleman W ABROWN Junior Goods Porter (Birkenhead)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private W EBROWN Junior Clerk (London Road)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private W G PBROWN Goods Porter (Edge Hill)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner A EBROWNRIDGE Fireman (Longsight)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JBROWNRIGG Vanman (Exchange)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper HBROWNSWORD Machinist (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Driver T RBRUCE Carman (Broad Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private FBRUNTNELL Carriage Cleaner (Dudley)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Corporal R JBUCKLAND Clerk (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal S EBUCKLE Clerk (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Signaller C OBUCKLEY Numbertaker (Stockport)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private GBUCKLEY Labourer (Walsall)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JBUCKLEY Labourer (Warrington)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal JBUDD Checker (Watford)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Driver A EBULL Stableman (Coventry)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private E WBULL Goods Porter (Broad Street)
Newton-le-Willows and Earlestown War Memorial


Private JBULL Labourer (Earlestown)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal PBULL Parcel Porter (Coventry)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Corporal WBULL Fireman (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private A EBULLARD Capstanman (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private W FBULLEN Carriage Cleaner (Willesden S)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WBULLOCK Goods Porter (Nantwich)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JBULMAN Relief Clerk (Whitehaven)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private F WBULWER Junior Porter (Watford)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Corporal F JBUMBY Junior Office Porter (Camden Accts)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sergeant FBUNCE Fuelman (Watford)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private A WBUNKER Carriage Cleaner (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Trooper PBUNKER Clerk (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private P LBUNKER Booking Clerk (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Corporal HBURCH Goods Porter (Huddersfield)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private W EBURCHELL Clerk (Dudley)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private HBURGESS Temporary Porter (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal J SBURGESS Vanguard (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private P TBURGESS Clerk (Camden Accts)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner WBURGESS Coal Tipper (Garston Docks)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private EBURKE Goods Porter (Edge Hill)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private GBURKE Cleaner (Loco) (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal WBURKE Carter (Ashton)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private TBURKHILL Vanman (Lime Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private HBURKS Fuelman (Warwick)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private HBURNELL Fitter (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Senior Sick Berth Attendant JBURNELL Tuber (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WBURNELL Painter (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private G W LBURNETT Junior Clerk (Haydon Square)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private W JBURNHAM Gas Fitter (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private ABURNIE Clerk (Preston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private PBURNS Labourer (Longsight)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal EBURR Carman (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JBURR Tracer (Broad Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sergeant J TBURROWS Porter Signalman (Great Dalby)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WBURT Goods Porter (Denton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal WBURT Carter (Liverpool Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private A WBURTON Vansetter (Liverpool Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private J SBURTON Capstanman (Aston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private D EBUSH Trimmer (Wolverton)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private J HBUSHELL Goods Porter (Park Lane)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private E CBUSSON Labourer (Rugby)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal A CBUSWELL Goods Porter (Northampton Castle)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sergeant EBUTLER Fireman (Farnley Junction)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Signaller JBUTLER Junior Porter (Liverpool Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JBUTLER Underman (Polesworth)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal J EBUTLER Labourer (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Corporal L C CBUTLER Goods Porter (Rugby)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WBUTLER Labourer (Longsight)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private ABUTTERWORTH Clerk (Mosley Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper C HBUTTERWORTH Underman (Eccles)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JBUXTON Clerk (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private F PBYRNE Fireman (Longsight)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sergeant TBYRNE Labourer (Longsight)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Seaman T CBYRNE Seaman (Holyhead)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sergeant F JBYWATER Fireman (Burton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private G TCADBY Vansetter (Aston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Rifleman H JCAKEBREAD Goods Porter (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Corporal WCALDWELL Washer-out (Bletchley)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WCALLEN Caller-off (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Steward W HCALLOWAY Steward (Holyhead)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private HCALLWOOD Junior Porter (Alderley Edge)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


2nd Lieutenant W GCAMERON Clerk (Huddersfield Junction)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private DCAMPBELL Goods Porter (London Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private HCAMPBELL Junior Goods Porter (Canada Dock)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Driver ICAMPBELL Sheet Repairer (Carlisle)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper JCAMPBELL Telephone Attendant (Patricroft)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JCAMPBELL Flatman (Ellesmere Port)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Able Seaman MCAMPBELL Ganger (Kingstown P)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Purser N JCAMPBELL Purser (Holyhead)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private BCAMPINI Carriage Cleaner (Rhyl)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private FCANDLER Clerk (Kirkheaton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Machine Gunner TCANDLIN Clerk (Euston Minl)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal J HCANN Goods Porter (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Corporal JCANNY Carter (London Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal ECAPP Goods Porter (Bletchley)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private RCAPPER Labourer (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private C WCARBERY Cleaner (Loco) (Edge Hill)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal R WCARESWELL Clerk (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private ACARLESS Cleaner (Loco) (Bescot)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private SCARLESS Labourer (New Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private S FCARLILL Cleaner (Loco) (Monument Lane)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private JCARMICHAEL Coal Trimmer (Garston Docks)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private W FCARNEY Labourer (Longsight)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private A FCARPENTER Junior Clerk (Watford)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private C ACARPENTER Carter (Coventry)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JCARPENTER Carriage Cleaner (Watford)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private RCARRUTHERS Fitter (Plodder Lane)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private DCARSON Clerk (London Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Corporal ECARSWELL Cleaner (Loco) (Ludlow)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper A ECARTER Labourer (Northampton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper F ECARTER Labourer (Northampton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper GCARTER Assistant Bank Rngr (Lee Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private G OCARTER Stableman (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private HCARTER Goods Porter (Coventry)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private J ECARTER Labourer (Northampton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private ACARTWRIGHT Labourer (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private HCARTWRIGHT Goods Porter (Wolverhampton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JCARTWRIGHT Carter (Preston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Corporal J CCARTWRIGHT Relief Porter (Stockport)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private TCARTWRIGHT Bridge Painter (Wigan)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private W JCARTWRIGHT Under Shunter (Carlisle)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private M SCARTY Labourer (Longsight)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WCASE Road Motor Crtr (Park Lane)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JCASEMORE Painter (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private J HCASTLE Motor Driver (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Corporal E HCATER Underman (Wednesbury)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WCATER Sheet Repairer (Willesden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private T ACATHCART Labourer (St Helens Junction)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private ACATTERALL Clerk (Waterloo)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private W JCATTLE Vanguard (Camden)
Newton-le-Willows and Earlestown War Memorial


Private ACAUNCE Turner (Earlestown)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sergeant J RCAVEDASCA Checker (Poplar)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private FCHADWICK Loader (Warrington)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JCHADWICK Clerk (Liverpool Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WCHALLINOR Cleaner (Loco) (Ellesmere Port)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private ECHALMERS Coal Trimmer (Garston Docks)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private FCHAMBERLAIN Labourer (Crewe Works)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper W JCHAMPION Cleaner (Loco) (Willesden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private C WCHANDLER Timekeeper (Winslow)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private TCHANDLER Ticket Collector (Willesden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private E JCHAPMAN Cleaner (Loco) (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Rifleman J HCHAPMAN Clerk (Parcels) (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private W ECHAPPELL Hamper Maker (Aylesbury)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sergeant W ECHAPPELL Goods Porter (Canning Town)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private W ECHAPPLE Goods Porter (Birmingham SU)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner P DCHARNOCK Clerk (Cardiff)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private ACHARTER Cleaner (Loco) (Bletchley)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


  JCHASE Cleaner (Loco) (Crewe Shed)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private W CCHATER Painter (Rugby)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private FCHEESE Carman (Netherton SU)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private W JCHENERY Stableman (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private GCHENEY Porter (Willesden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private A GCHERRY Carman (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private F JCHESTER Numbertaker (Curzon Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private ACHESTERS Goods Porter (Ellesmere Port)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WCHIDLOW Carpenter (Ellesmere)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JCHILTON Labourer (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner J CCHISNALL Junior Parcel Porter (Willesden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal ACHORLEY Goods Porter (London Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper H PCHRISP Porter Goods Guard (Willesden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private GCHURCH Labourer (Bletchley)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sergeant J HCHURM Labourer (Walsall)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Sergeant ACHURMS Tipper (Garston Docks)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private JCHURMS Coal Trimmer (Garston Docks)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sergeant ACHUTER Policeman (Broad Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private J ECLARE Labourer (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private A ACLARK Clerk (Middlewich)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private F WCLARK Carriage Cleaner (Monument Lane)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Rifleman H JCLARK Brick Setter (Bescot)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private ACLARKE Parcel Porter (Stockport)
Newton-le-Willows and Earlestown War Memorial


Private ACLARKE Labourer (Earlestown)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private C ECLARKE Cleaner (Loco) (Rugby)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal C JCLARKE Porter (Aston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Corporal C SCLARKE Assistant Trav Auditor (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Corporal D WCLARKE Cleaner (Loco) (Carnforth)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private FCLARKE Cleaner (Loco) (Edge Hill)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper GCLARKE Fitter (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private GCLARKE Painter (Northampton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private GCLARKE Thirdman (Weedon)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private HCLARKE Porter Goods Guard (London Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper JCLARKE Labourer (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Able Seaman JCLARKE Carter (Dunstable)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JCLARKE Painter (Edge Hill)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal JCLARKE Goods Porter (Garswood)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private J RCLARKE Passenger Guard (Melton Mowby)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal J WCLARKE Telephone Attendant (Mold)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private M ECLARKE Labourer (Garston Docks)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private NCLARKE Labourer (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private RCLARKE Gas Filler (Exchange)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private R ACLARKE Paint Cleaner (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private T RCLARKE Loader (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private W ACLARKE Sandman (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private W GCLARKE Goods Porter (Curzon Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private W HCLATWORTHY Clerk (Hampstead H)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private E WCLAXTON Labourer (Platt Bridge)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Corporal ACLAYTON Labourer (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal ACLAYTON Checker (Edge Hill)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Pioneer A ECLAYTON Clerk (Blackburn)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private FCLAYTON Goods Porter (Huddersfield Junction)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private TCLAYTON Goods Porter (Sheffield)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private W CCLAYTON Labourer (Broad Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper H JCLEAVELEY Cook (Dining Saloon) (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WCLEGG Carriage Cleaner (Longsight)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Corporal ECLEMENTS Examiner (Vauxhall)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private E ECLEMENTS Fitter (Rugby)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private G ACLEMENTS Boiler Attendant (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private LCLEMENTS Clerk (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WCLEMENTS Rammerman (Dalston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private GCLEMMENS Goods Porter (Curzon Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Stoker G ECLEMSON Porter (Dudley Port)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private J TCLEWS Goods Porter (Walsall)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Rifleman RCLEWS Boy Labourer (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal W ECLIFFORD Carriage Cleaner (Monument Lane)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper WCLORLEY Labourer (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal RCLOWES Fitter (Rugby)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private J WCLUTTERBUCK Cleaner (Loco) (Bescot)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JCOCKS Lampman (Carlisle)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal W JCOEY Painter (Wolverton)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private TCOFFEY Under Shunter (Canada Dock)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Gunner ACOHEN Shunt Horse Driver (Edge Hill)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private HCOHEN Carter (London Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private ACOKER Labourer (Bletchley)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JCOLBRIDGE Labourer (Longsight)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private H ECOLCUTT Junior Booking Clerk (Sefton Park)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Pioneer HCOLDHAM Carriage Cleaner (Copley Hill)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sergeant G JCOLE Brass Finisher (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private GCOLEMAN Painter (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private E BCOLES Porter (Watford)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private F ACOLES Clerk (Lime Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Rifleman G ECOLEY Boilermaker (Rugby)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Rifleman J ACOLLEPY Carriage Cleaner (Chester)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private GCOLLIER Checker (Broad Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private TCOLLINGS Striker (Ellesmere Port)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private A JCOLLINS Clerk (London Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private GCOLLINS Capstanman (London Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private HCOLLINS Carman (Broad Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Able Seaman J ACOLLINS Vansetter (Curzon Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Rifleman SCOLLOFF Carter (Curzon Street)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private WCOLQUHOUN Shunter (Edge Hill)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private HCOLSON Cleaner (Loco) (Willesden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private E HCOLSTON Clerk (Coventry)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal B JCOMPTON Coachmaker (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


  FCONDLIFFE Labourer (Crewe Works)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sergeant C ACONDREY Labourer (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private C ACONNELLY Messenger (Liverpool Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal J ACONNOLLY Clerk (London Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private A JCONQUEST Examiner (Exchange)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private W ACONQUEST Carriage Cleaner (Exchange)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private J DCOOIL Office Youth (Bangor)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private C JCOOK Parcel Porter (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JCOOK Goods Porter (Watford)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Rifleman J ECOOK Labourer (Willesden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private G WCOOKE Machinist (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner H HCOOKE Cleaner (Loco) (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sergeant T RCOOKE Shunter (Chester)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WCOOKE Goods Porter (Waterloo)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private J WCOOLEY Carriage Cleaner (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private S LCOOLING Clerk (Broad Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner ACOOMBER Caller-off (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper JCOOMBS Fireman (Longsight)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


2nd Lieutenant E LCOONEY Clerk (Dublin North Wall)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private SCOOPE Labourer (Patricroft)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private ACOOPER Mole Catcher (Norbury)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper CCOOPER Parcel Vanman (Birmingham)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper CCOOPER Clerk (Tipton)
Newton-le-Willows and Earlestown War Memorial


Private ECOOPER Labourer (Earlestown)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper FCOOPER Underman (Old Trafford)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper HCOOPER Rivetter (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal HCOOPER Fireman (Monument Lane)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JCOOPER Goods Porter (Curzon Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JCOOPER Junior Train Reporter (Stafford)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private J TCOOPER Loader (Patricroft)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private L MCOOPER Labourer (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private R CCOOPER Clerk (Coventry)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Staff Sergeant TCOOPER Saddler (Birmingham)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper TCOOPER Labourer (Slaithwaite)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private FCOPSON Underman (Church Bmptn)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private J SCORBEN Junior Clerk (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal WCORBETT Carriage Cleaner (Wolverhampton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal JCORCORAN Shunter (Lime Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper J WCORCORAN Relief Porter (Ravensthorpe)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private JCORKISH Clerk (Waterloo)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private SCORNES Time & Storekeeper (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Rifleman A HCORNISH Goods Guard (Edgeley)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private F VCORNISH Artizan's Labourer (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JCORNISH Goods Porter (Bolton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


2nd Corporal F ACORNWALL Porter (Wigan)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


  WCORRALL Office Youth (Camden)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Lance Corporal J WCORRIN Porter (Edge Hill)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Bombardier GCORSER Vansetter (London Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private ACOSFORD Goods Porter (Northampton Castle)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper WCOTTERILL Labourer (Brownhills)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WCOTTERILL Carter (Wolverhampton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Stoker C TCOTTON Carriage Cleaner (Holyhead)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private GCOTTON Cleaner (Loco) (Patricroft)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Able Seaman HCOTTON Cleaner (Loco) (Holyhead)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WCOTTON Parcel Porter (Birmingham)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private C ECOUSINS Loader (Coventry)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private T GCOWELL Relief Porter & Porter Goods Guard (Northampton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper JCOWIN Fireman (Patricroft)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Rifleman JCOWLEY Goods Porter (Aston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private FCOX Weighbridgeman (Wolverhampton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Artificer G MCOX Boilermaker (Holyhead)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private HCOX Junior Goods Porter (Park Lane)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JCOX Chain Horse Boy (Finchley Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private J WCOX Cleaner (Loco) (Willesden)
St Helens Rolls of Honour
also St Helens Soldiers

Private S JCOX Sheet Repairer (St Helens Junction)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper V CCOX Guard (Watford)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal WCOX Labourer (Bangor)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner WCOX Labourer (Walsall)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private FCOXON Labourer (Walsall)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private W JCOY Parcel Vanman (Birmingham)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner TCRAIG Loader (Park Lane)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private E ACRAKER Painter (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private S ECRAKER Clerk (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


2nd Lieutenant H DCRANE Clerk (Northampton Castle)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private T E VCRANE Cleaner (Loco) (Craven Arms)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WCRANE Stableman (Liverpool Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sergeant W ECRANMER Clerk (Euston A.G.M.O.)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sergeant GCRANSTON Clerk (Curzon Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private E PCRANWELL Lamp Boy (Bletchley)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private HCRAWSHAW Cartage Foreman (Preston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private J WCRAYTHORNE Porter Signalman (Lubenham)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private ECREMER Carman (Poplar)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JCRILLY Carter (Dublin North Wall)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private F HCRIPPS Carriage Cleaner (Vauxhall)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private GCRIPPS Labourer (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private A WCRISP Labourer (Wolverton)
Newton-le-Willows and Earlestown War Memorial


Private WCRITCHLEY Machineman (Earlestown)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner W RCRITCHLOW Cleaner (Loco) (Bushbury)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private W JCROCKETT Clerk (Monument Lane)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private G J VCROFT Goods Porter (Broad Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JCROFT Goods Porter (Bolton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private RCROMPTON Underman (Tyldesley)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private J HCRONKSHAW Porter (London Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Driver E ECROPLEY Cleaner (Loco) (Stockport)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private ACROSS Vansetter (Curzon Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Rifleman G ECROSS Cleaner (Loco) (Willesden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private G WCROSS Porter (Welford)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private HCROSS Labourer (Northampton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private J TCROSS Smith (Wolverton)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Gunner R WCROSS Labourer (Edge Hill)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private W CCROSS Fitter (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sergeant W HCROSS Fitter (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal F JCROSSLEY Carter (Kendal)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sergeant R CCROSSLEY Station Master (Deighton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sergeant J WCROUCH Goods Porter (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JCROWDER Goods Porter (London Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Rifleman S HCROWLE Clerk (Chelsea Basin)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WCROWTHER Goods Porter (Liverpool Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JCROZIER Goods Porter (London Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal W LCULLEN Cleaner (Loco) (Salop)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private TCULLIGAN Carter (Blackburn)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner WCULLINGTON Clerk (Broad Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private H HCULVERHOUSE Clerk (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private FCUMBUS Parcel Porter (Lancaster)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private TCUMMINS Porter Goods Guard (Liverpool Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


2nd Lieutenant C WCUNLIFFE Timekeeper (Longsight)
Newton-le-Willows and Earlestown War Memorial


Lance Corporal HCUNLIFFE Carpenter (Earlestown)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private J FCUNNINGHAM Fitter's Labourer (Preston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Able Seaman WCUNNINGTON Brass Polisher (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sergeant Instructor G HCURD Clerk (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private C W QCURTIS Yardman (Ynyssdu)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private GCYSTER Under Shunter (Bescot)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private HDAFT Labourer (Walsall)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper G P MDAKIN Cleaner (Loco) (Burton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private A GDALE Junior Clerk (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Acting Sergeant SDALE Fireman (Longsight)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JDALEY Office Porter (Broad Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Sergeant JDALLOWAY Vansetter (Walsall)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Able Seaman A GDALTRY Vansetter (Broad Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sergeant JDALY Caller-off (London Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Driver PDALY Cattle Porter (Dublin North Wall)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Acting Corporal W PDALY Goods Porter (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WDANCER Goods Porter (Spon Lane)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private E RDANIEL Carriage Cleaner (Willesden)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission
also Newton-le-Willows and Earlestown War Memorial

Driver CDANIELS Cleaner (Loco) (Warrington)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner HDANIELS Clerk (Warrington)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private O JDANIELSON Carriage Cleaner (Swansea)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner JDARLINGTON Porter (Newport Salop)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Corporal R HDARLINGTON Cleaner (Loco) (Edge Hill)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private ADAVENPORT Parcel Porter (Exchange)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private CDAVENPORT Clerk (London Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JDAVENPORT Goods Porter (Bolton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal JDAVENPORT Goods Porter (Liverpool Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner WDAVENPORT Vansetter (Wolverhampton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private MDAVID Fitter (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private H JDAVIDGE Machinist (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private A EDAVIES Loader (Shrewsbury)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private A LDAVIES Clerk (Manchester)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private BDAVIES Porter (Grovesend)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private CDAVIES Goods Porter (Canada Dock)
Newton-le-Willows and Earlestown War Memorial
also Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery

Corporal CDAVIES Striker (Earlestown)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper D RDAVIES Labourer (Llandovery)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper D SDAVIES Fitter (Monument Lane)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Acting Corporal EDAVIES Striker (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Rifleman EDAVIES Vansetter (Curzon Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Seaman EDAVIES Seaman (Holyhead)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Lance Corporal EDAVIES Crane Attendant (Garston Docks)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


1st Class Stoker GDAVIES Goods Porter (Edge Hill)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private GDAVIES Junior Traffic Clerk (Widnes)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Rifleman G RDAVIES Checker (Chester)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal JDAVIES Checker (Park Lane)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private J IDAVIES Checker (Holyhead)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper J RDAVIES Mason (Builth Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private PDAVIES Labourer (Abergavenny)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private SDAVIES Sawyer (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal TDAVIES Storesman (Wapping)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private TDAVIES Junior Porter (Roby)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private T MDAVIES Cleaner (Loco) (Carnarvon)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Corporal W HDAVIES Goods Porter (Edge Hill)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Driver W JDAVIES Cleaner (Loco) (Bushbury)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private A RDAVIS Fuelman (Coventry)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper GDAVIS Extra Driver (Aston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal H GDAVIS Junior Messenger (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private J FDAVIS Dining Saloon Attendant (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Rifleman J HDAVIS Loader (Broad Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private TDAVIS Loader (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private W HDAVIS Goods Porter (Monument Lane)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private W JDAVIS Porter Goods Guard (Curzon Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper WDAWES Fireman (Bushbury)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner J RDAWICK Clerk (Canada Dock)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private H HDAWSON Moulder (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private RDAWSON Numbertaker (Flimby)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private W NDAWSON Clerk (Rugby)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal HDAY Ballast Flagman (Bletchley)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Rifleman R JDAY Carman (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private HDAYS Underman (Wednesbury)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private A LDE BEGER Messenger (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour
also St Helens Soldiers
also St Helens Rolls of Honour
Private G ADEACLE Goods Porter (Alexandra Dock)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner A TDEAKIN Porter (Stechford)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner H CDEAKIN Stableman (Aston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private FDEAN Lampman (Lime Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private F GDEAN Underman (Bushey)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal F PDEAN Cleaner (Loco) (Mold Junction)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Ordinary Seaman F SDEELEY Clerk (Bescot)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WDELDERFIELD Labourer (Watford)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private W RDELL Parcel Clerk (Euston)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private ADENMAID Canal Labourer (Warrington)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private TDENNETT Porter (Farnwth & B)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper JDENNIS Cleaner (Loco) (Nuneaton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private H EDENT Caller-off (Curzon Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private EDENTITH Caller-off (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Corporal RDENTITH Junior Clerk (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sergeant SDENTITH Checker (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JDENTON Goods Guard (Atherton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private RDERBYSHIRE Clerk (London Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper S MDERBYSHIRE Booking Clerk (Wigan)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private FDEWSBURY Underman (Wednesbury)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper TDICKENS Labourer (Bletchley)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper W JDICKENS Labourer (Bletchley)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private W MDICKENSON Porter (Watford)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal A CDIGBY Labourer (Northampton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private S DDILLINGHAM Goods Porter (Maiden Lane)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JDILLON Loader (London Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JDILLON Underman (St Helens)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private FDILWORTH Labourer (Ellesmere Port)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JDIX Loader (Broad Street)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private R MDIXON Parcel Clerk (Preston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private TDIXON Fire Carrier (Preston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private CDOBSON Cart Boy (Macclesfield)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private S BDOBSON Clerk (Preston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private W JDOBSON Clerk (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Corporal HDOCWRA Thirdman (Blunham)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Lance Corporal EDODD Clerk (Garston Docks)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


2nd Lieutenant HDODD Clerk (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JDODD Temporary Labourer (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sergeant J LDODD Numbertaker (Over & Whartn)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private W GDODD Greaser (Stafford)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Corporal A HDODWELL Clerk (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private G FDOE Clerk (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private G PDOGGETT Fitter's Assistant (Watford)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal FDONHUE Cleaner (Loco) (Lancaster)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private S GDONOVAN Tracer (Broad Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner J JDORAN Carman (Camden)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private J HDOUBLEDAY Carriage Cleaner (Lime Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private C LDOUGHTY Clerk (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WDOUGHTY Cleaner (Loco) (Bescot)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Pipe Major JDOUGLAS Parcel Porter (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Able Seaman A EDOWDING Carriage Cleaner (Longsight)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WDOWIE Apprentice Plumber (Ellesmere Port)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private MDOWMAN Quay Porter (Dublin North Wall)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WDOWN Vanboy (London Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private G EDOWNES Cartboy (Curzon Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner JDOWNES Stableman (Camden)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Sapper TDOWNES Underman (Spital)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private RDOWNING Goods Porter (Walsall)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private HDOWNS Cleaner (Loco) (Stockport)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private CDOYLE Carter (London Road)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private G HDOYLE Junior Parcel Porter (Lime Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner JDOYLE Milk Porter (Mayfield)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Quartermaster Sergeant TDOYNE Labourer (Dublin North Wall)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper ADRANSFIELD Underman (Battyeford)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private S EDRAPER Clerk (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private G ADREWITT Junior Porter (Loughborough)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private TDRINKWATER Labourer (Stalybridge)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private E CDRIVER Labourer (Hallaton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


2nd Lieutenant JDRUITT Probationer (Harrow)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private CDUCKETT Labourer (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private H HDUCKETT Junior Clerk (Bay Horse)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Stoker J EDUDLEY Tableman (London Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


2nd Lieutenant N M CDUDLEY Clerk (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private P GDUDLEY Labourer (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private CDUFFY Goods Porter (Huddersfield Junction)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Sergeant PDUFFY Carriage Cleaner (Ordsall Lane)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private GDUGDALE Carriage Cleaner (Preston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private S ADUGMORE Clerk (Burton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private W CDULIEU Goods Porter (Broad Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JDUNBAR Carriage Cleaner (Willesden S)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JDUNBAR Scaffolder (Edge Hill)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sergeant C NDUNBAVAND Goods Porter (Monument Lane)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal S HDUNHAM Page (Dining Cars) (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal FDUNKERTON Porter (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private A HDUNKLEY Goods Porter (Northampton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private HDUNN Boy Labourer (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Driver JDUNN Goods Porter (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private J WDUNN Carriage Cleaner (Leeds)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sergeant S LDUNN Apprentice (Crewe Works)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private TDUNN Underman (Edge Hill)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private LDURKIN Junior Goods Porter (Edge Hill)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private H GDURLING Labourer (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private HDUTTON Labourer (Crewe Works)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper HDUTTON Clerk (Mold Junction)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper JDUTTON Traffic Clerk (Bolton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private R HDUTTON Labourer (Crewe Works)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Driver SDUTTON Labourer (Edge Hill)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private A EDYER Goods Porter (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Corporal F MDYER Cleaner (Loco) (Huddersfield)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Regimental Sergeant Major HDYER Clerk (Abergavenny)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private S LDYER Porter (Chalk Farm)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private H ADYKES Boiler Washer (Edge Hill)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


  WDYKES Cleaner (Loco) (Crewe Shed)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sergeant CDYMOND Parcel Porter (Chester)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private W HEADSFORTH Stableman (Liverpool Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private EEAGLE Page (Dining Cars) (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private J FEAGLETON Carman (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal LEARNSHAW Cleaner (Loco) (Huddersfield)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private R J HEASTHOPE Clerk (Chester)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JEASTILOW Goods Porter (Wolverhampton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private C TEATON Shunter (Crewe Works)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private F WEATON Foreman (Longsight)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private GEATON Cleaner (Loco) (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal JEATON Labourer (Edge Hill)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private AEAVES Labourer (Earlestown)
Newton-le-Willows and Earlestown War Memorial


Sergeant HEAVES Carpenter (Earlestown)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Bombardier H GEBREY Detective (New Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private CECCLES Junior Porter (Balshaw Lane)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private AECCLESTON Loader (London Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Corporal J EEDDON Clerk (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private EEDEN Goods Porter (Curzon Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private R FEDGAR Carter (London Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner WEDGE Labourer (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WEDGE Labourer (Ellesmere Port)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper AEDGELEY Fireman (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lieutenant LEDMONDS Clerk (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JEDMONDSON Loader (Lancaster)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private J AEDMONDSON Sheet Repairer (Leeds)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


2nd Lieutenant N SEDMONDSTONE Pupil (Stonebridge Park)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private HEDMUNDS Labourer (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private W AEDMUNDS Goods Porter (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lieutenant A SEDWARDS Clerk (Menai Bridge)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private EEDWARDS Cleaner (Loco) (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Rifleman FEDWARDS Crane Driver (Crewe Works)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


2nd Lieutenant F TEDWARDS Clerk (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Able Seaman GEDWARDS Tuber (Farnley Junction)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private GEDWARDS Telephone Attendant (Garston Docks)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal G AEDWARDS Carriage Cleaner & Relief Examiner (Rhyl)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private G CEDWARDS Trimmer (Crewe Works)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper G GEDWARDS Clerk (Waterloo)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Rifleman H SEDWARDS Labourer (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner J EEDWARDS Goods Porter (Broad Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private O CEDWARDS Fireman (Mold Junction)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private REDWARDS Junior Goods Porter (Birkenhead)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private R SEDWARDS Goods Porter (Alexandra Dock)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private T HEDWARDS Porter (Madeley)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal WEDWARDS Labourer (Chester)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WEDWARDS Goods Porter (Canada Dock)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private SEGERTON Carriage Cleaner (Ordsall Lane)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JEGGLESTONE Goods Porter (Carlisle)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private R WELCOCKS Parcel Porter (Chester)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Trooper S RELDRED Parcel Clerk (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private RELLIOT Brick Archer (Carlisle)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Rifleman C EELLIOTT Porter & Relief Signalman (Gospel Oak)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private AELLIS Labourer (Northampton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Acting Corporal E GELLIS Goods Porter (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private E WELLIS Parcel Porter (Birmingham)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JELLIS Goods Porter (Ellesmere Port)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private J MELLIS Motor 'Bus Conductor (Mold)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private TELLIS Junior Goods Porter (Park Lane)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private J WELLISON Flatman (Ellesmere Port)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private FELLSON Boilermaker (Stockport)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private HELSON Weighbridgeman (Beeston Castle)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private TELSON Labourer (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private SEMERY Carter (Edge Hill)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal CENGLAND Goods Porter (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private A GENO Painter (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private W HENTWISTLE Vanman (Exchange)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Petty Officer EERRINGTON Parcel Porter (Carlisle)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


  C TESCUDIER Checker (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private FETCHELLS Clerk (Mosley Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private AEVANS Cleaner (Loco) (Monument Lane)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Corporal A AEVANS Coachmaker (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private A JEVANS Junior Parcel Porter (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private D J OEVANS Goods Porter (Canada Dock)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner EEVANS Cleaner (Loco) (Bangor)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Pioneer FEVANS Telegraph Clerk (Greenfield)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private GEVANS Cleaner (Loco) (Stafford)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private G TEVANS Fire Dropper (Abergavenny)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper JEVANS Labourer (Bangor)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private OEVANS Porter (Huyton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Fireman REVANS Fireman (Holyhead)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private TEVANS Labourer (Abergavenny)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private T CEVANS Workshop Checker (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


  WEVANS Flatman (Liverpool SU)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private W JEVANS Cleaner (Loco) (Llandudno Junction)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Corporal F SEVERETT Clerk (Berkswell)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private EEVERY Porter Goods Guard (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Officer's Steward REWART Page (Dining Cars) (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WEXELBY Vansetter (London Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Corporal C AEYDEN Clerk (Euston G.M.O.)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private A HFAIRBROTHER Clerk (Coventry)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper F WFAIRCLOUGH Goods Porter (Wolverhampton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Bombardier W EFAIRCLOUGH Carman (Broad Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private A WFALCONER Junior Clerk (Marsden)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private TFALLOWFIELD Tableman (Edge Hill)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private AFANNING Parcel Porter (London Road)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private JFANNON Labourer (Garston Docks)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private W WFARAGHER Loader (Waterloo)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Corporal HFARDOE Porter Goods Guard (Waterloo)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private HFARMER Boots (Hotel) (Euston)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private J WFARR Clerk (Bromborough)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private LFARRELL Labourer (Edge Hill)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper J CFARREN Porter Goods Guard (Nuneaton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private H VFARRER Sheeter (Aston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Corporal JFARRIMOND Foreman (Broadheath)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Company Sergeant Major HFARRINGTON Labourer (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal H WFARRINGTON Labourer (Crewe Works)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private W EFARRINGTON Apprentice Gas Fitter (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal JFARROLL Carter (Darlaston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private A WFARTHING Labourer (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sergeant A JFAULKNER Parcel Porter (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sergeant H WFAULKNER Labourer (Northampton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal WFAULKNER Painter (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private F LFAVIER Labourer (Longsight)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Driver AFAWCETT Bricklayer (Longsight)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JFAY Numbertaker (Tyldesley)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private JFAY Shunter (Garston Docks)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


2nd Lieutenant JFAZAKERLEY Clerk (Victoria Street, Liverpool)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Rifleman C AFEAKS Cleaner (Loco) (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sergeant W HFEASEY Carriage Cleaner (Leamington)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private TFEENEY Labourer (Chester)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper JFELTHAM Fireman (Holyhead)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private T MFENNAH Assistant Stationer (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WFERGUSON Porter Goods Guard (Carlisle)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Rifleman W AFERRIDAY Goods Porter (Aston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


  J HFERRINGTON Cleaner (Loco) (Crewe Shed)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Bugler F WFESSEY Painter (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private EFEWTRELL Apprentice (Crewe Works)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner WFIELDING Carriage Cleaner (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private C PFIGARI Capstanman (Canada Dock)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private CFIGES Loader (Broad Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private FFIGG Parcel Porter (Euston)
Newton-le-Willows and Earlestown War Memorial
also The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment (1914-1918)

Private FFINALL Labourer (Earlestown)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper F HFINCH Fitter (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private G WFINCH Goods Porter (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private W JFINCH Labourer (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal A VFINCHER Painter (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Driver JFINLAN Porter (Wolverhampton)
St Helens Rolls of Honour
also St Helens Soldiers

Sapper JFINNEY Underman (St Helens)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper TFISH Porter (Walton & A)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private H CFISHER Porter Goods Guard (Aston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal JFISHER Carriage Cleaner (Ordsall Lane)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JFISHER Underman (Parton)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private TFISHER Crane Attendant (Garston Docks)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal T WFISHER Clerk (Manchester)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Corporal W RFISHER Carman (Broad Street)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Sergeant SFITTON Labourer (Warrington)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private R JFITZGERALD Carman (Broad Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Driver T EFITZGERALD Checker (London Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private F SFITZHUGH Junior Porter (Yelvertoft)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Driver JFITZPATRICK Labourer (Edge Hill)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private MFITZPATRICK Junior Porter (Widnes)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private NFITZPATRICK Cleaner (Loco) (Abergavenny)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Captain T GFITZPATRICK Clerk (Dublin North Wall)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private W AFITZPATRICK Motor Parcel Van Driver (Lime Street)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Gunner CFITZSIMMONS Goods Porter (Edge Hill)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JFLANAGAN Porter & Relief Signalman (Widnes)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Driver TFLANAGAN Porter (Wigan)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private F PFLEETWOOD Carter (Curzon Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sergeant S CFLEETWOOD Shunter (Edge Hill)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private HFLETCHER Clerk (Wolverton)
Newton-le-Willows and Earlestown War Memorial
also St Helens Soldiers
also St Helens Rolls of Honour
Lance Corporal H PFLETCHER Capstanman (Earlestown)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private TFLETCHER Head Shunter (Rugby)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Corporal AFLINT Finisher (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JFLINT Underman (Grayrigg)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal JFLITCROFT Labourer (Stockport)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private AFLYNN Labourer (Crewe Works)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private T EFLYNN Timekeeper (London Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Corporal W HFODDY Painter (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private H AFOGG Cleaner (Loco) (Camden)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Captain H EFOOTNER Resident Engineer (Llandulas)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal CFORD Junior Porter (Dove Holes)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal E CFORD Fireman (Swansea)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private FFORD Ticket Examiner (Carlisle)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private HFORD Junior Porter (Bare Lane)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sergeant J HFORD Carriage Cleaner (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner T W CFORD Fuelman (Preston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private SFORRESTER Goods Porter (Wolverhampton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Corporal TFORSHAW Labourer (Edge Hill)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private G HFORSTER Porter Goods Guard (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper SFORSTER Labourer (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WFORSTER Signal Box Lad (Warrington)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Corporal W AFORSTER Checker (Bolton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Corporal GFORSYTHE Shunter (Greenore)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


2nd Lieutenant H EFOSKETT Clerk (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private W G RFOSKETT Porter (Kenton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private FFOSTER Painter (Huddersfield)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private F HFOSTER Labourer (Northampton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private GFOSTER Loader (London Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner W CFOSTER Clerk (Ettingshall Road)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Corporal HFOULKES Clerk (Canada Dock)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JFOULKES Carriage Cleaner (Llandudno)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner RFOULKES Labourer (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private GFOWLER Clerk (London Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JFOWLER Goods Porter (Burton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal RFOWLER Vanboy (Exchange)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private A HFOWLES Clerk (Camden Accts)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner CFOX Loader (Stockport)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private G RFOX Clerk (Leigh)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner CFOXON Goods Porter (Poplar)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private TFOY Checker (Chorley)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private T FFOY Goods Porter (London Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Driver T RFRANCE Train Recorder (Bescot)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private AFRANCIS Checker (Goods) (Garston Docks)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper FFRANCIS Blacksmith (Patricroft)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private AFRANKLIN Labourer (Northampton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private S WFRANKLYN Clerk (Sirhowy)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private CFRASER Carriage Cleaner (Exchange)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private R DFRASER Hydraulicer (Liverpool SU)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Corporal W EFREEMAN Coal Tipper (Garston Docks)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private G HFREER Junior Porter (Stechford)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Corporal A JFRENCH Goods Porter (Coventry)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private C AFRENCH Labourer (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private G AFRENCH Striker (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private W TFRENCH Rubber (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private E HFRISBY Carter (Huddersfield)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal J HFRITH Labourer (Penrith)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private F WFROST Clerk (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper F W DFROST Clerk (Euston)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Gunner P FFRYER Crane Attendant (Garston Docks)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private RFULKS Parcel Porter (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Corporal J JFULLER Sheeter (Willesden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WFULLER Porter (Preston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private J FFURBER Painter (Stafford)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private G HFURMSTON Bricklayer (Longsight)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private AGABB Carboner (Broad Street)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private J HGADD Sheeter (Canada Dock)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private CGAINEY Ballast Guard (Ditton)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private C HGALLAGHER Crane Attendant (Garston Docks)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal J AGALLAGHER Porter (Bolton)
Newton-le-Willows and Earlestown War Memorial


Private RGALLAGHER Labourer (Earlestown)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Leading Seaman A EGAMBLE Carriage Cleaner (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private R SGAMBLE Clerk (Kenilworth)
St Helens Rolls of Honour
also St Helens Soldiers

Corporal S OGAMBLE Fireman (Sutton Oak)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private H HGAMMAGE Painter (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private SGARDINER Underman (Willesden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper HGARDNER Cleaner (Loco) (Carnforth)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private W HGARDNER Junior Clerk (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private HGARNER Cleaner (Loco) (Stockport)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private J WGARNER Cleaner (Loco) (Bletchley)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private W TGARNER Messenger (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private AGARRATT Sawyer (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper J WGARRATT Coachmaker (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private TGARRY Clerk (Liverpool Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner AGARTON Apprentice (Crewe)
Newton-le-Willows and Earlestown War Memorial


Private WGARVEY Labourer (Earlestown)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Corporal J RGARWOOD Carman (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JGASKELL Underman (Wigan)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Rifleman EGASSON Goods Porter (Northampton Castle)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private FGATER Labourer (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private AGAUGHY Carriage Cleaner (Carlisle)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private A EGAULTON Cleaner (Loco) (Chester)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private R JGAYNOR Temporary Porter (Oldham)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WGEARY Underman (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Pioneer W WGEARY Electric Fitter (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Corporal WGEE Clerk (London Road)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private JGELLING Capstanman (Canada Dock)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private CGEORGE Goods Porter (Alexandra Dock)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Gunner FGERRARD Goods Porter (Alexandra Dock)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WGERRARD Apprentice (Patricroft)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal R JGIBBARD Messenger (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private A HGIBBONS Porter (Yelvertoft)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Acting Regimental Sergeant Major J H WGIBBONS Clerk (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Ordinary Seaman R CGIBBONS Cleaner (Loco) (Abergavenny)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner AGIBBS Parcel Clerk (Lime Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Rifleman A TGIBBS Watchman (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private BGIBBS Cleaner (Loco) (Rugby)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal E LGIBBS Goods Porter (Aston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private HGIBSON Junior Parcel Porter (Exchange)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Corporal J WGIBSON Carter (Huddersfield)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private T GGIBSON Tube Cleaner (Warrington)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private A EGILL Cleaner (Euston)
St Helens Rolls of Honour
also St Helens Soldiers

Private EGILL Sheet Repairer (St Helens Junction)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private T EGILL Goods Porter (Edge Hill)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private L C O GGILLETT Clerk (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private PGILLIGAN Cook (Dining Cars) (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private J FGILPIN Caller-off (Carlisle)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private L F LGINELACK Clerk (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper R EGITTENS Underman (Stockport)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private F JGLADMAN Booking Clerk (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper JGLALVIN Cleaner (Loco) (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private E AGLANISTER Porter (Rugby)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private G JGLENISTER Porter (Kenton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private SGLENN Labourer (Wolverton)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private W AGLENN Labourer (Edge Hill)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private F CGOAD Porter Goods Guard (Edge Hill)
Birkenhead 1914 - 1918


Private AGOAT Carriage Cleaner (Birkenhead)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private G AGOBOURN Goods Porter (Albion)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private L WGODDARD Numbertaker (Hawkesbury Lane)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Rifleman H CGOFF Goods Porter (Aston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal W JGOING Labourer (Bletchley)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private E JGOLDIE Clerk (Willesden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Sergeant C F TGOLDING Carman (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private G H TGOLDING Vanguard (Euston)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private HGOODALL Checker (Garston Docks)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private R BGOODES Clerk (Poplar)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private H TGOODFELLOW Cart Boy (Aston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper WGOODFELLOW Clerk (Mosley Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private FGOODIER Carriage Cleaner (Preston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Rifleman A WGOODMAN Goods Porter (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal CGOODMAN Page (Dining Cars) (Euston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal HGOODMAN Plateman (Birmingham)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sergeant H TGOODMAN Ganger (Newport Pagnl)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private W CGOODMAN Porter Goods Guard (Bletchley)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private A GGOODRIDGE Trimmer (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JGOODRIDGE Finisher (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour
also St Helens Soldiers
also St Helens Rolls of Honour
Sergeant FGOODWIN Detective (St Helens)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Rifleman M EGOODYER Telephone Attendant (Rugby)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private HGOOSTREY Cleaner (Loco) (Stockport)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper RGORNALL Labourer (Lancaster)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper WGOSNELL Labourer (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private A GGOUGH Clerk (Llandrd Wells)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner H F JGOUGH Cleaner (Loco) (Craven Arms)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private FGOULD Messenger (London Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private RGOULD Goods Porter (Broad Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private T EGOULD Labourer (Edge Hill)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Sapper BGOULDEN Clerk (Edge Hill)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private J IGOULDING Cleaner (Loco) (Springs Branch)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WGOWER Goods Porter (Burton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JGRACE Underman (Allerton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WGRACE Goods Porter (Liverpool Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WGRACE Labourer (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WGRADWELL Foreman Shunter (Preston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner A BGRAHAM Goods Porter (Workington)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Lance Corporal RGRAINGER Cleaner (Loco) (Speke Junction)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Corporal F WGRANT Fireman (Nuneaton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private G HGRANT Vansetter (Liverpool Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private E HGRANTHAM Carter (Monument Lane)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private WGRATTON Relief Planeman (Steeplehouse)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Sergeant CGRAVES Goods Porter (Park Lane)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private EGRAY Labourer (Monk's Ferry)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private PGRAY Goods Porter (Liverpool Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private AGREEN Underman (Carr Mill)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private E VGREEN Goods Porter (Aston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private F TGREEN Carter (Monument Lane)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Lance Corporal GGREEN Goods Porter (Camden)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Corporal HGREEN Labourer (Crewe)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Corporal HGREEN Goods Porter (London Road)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JGREEN Shunter (Preston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private NGREEN Fireman (Huddersfield)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private OGREEN Goods Porter (Monument Lane)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private T EGREEN Caller-off (Huddersfield)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper V J MGREEN Draughtsman (Crewe)
St Helens Rolls of Honour
also St Helens Soldiers

Private EGREENALL Sheet Repairer (St Helens Junction)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private E JGREENALL Clerk (Alexandra Dock)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private FGREENFIELD Clerk (Brierley Hill)
St Helens Rolls of Honour
also St Helens Soldiers

Private J TGREENOUGH Sheet Repairer (St Helens Junction)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Rifleman W HGREENWAY Goods Porter (Curzon Street)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private CGREENWOOD Goods Porter (Crewe)
Commonwealth War Graves Commission


Private J WGREEP Bridge Painter (Edge Hill)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Gunner C HGREGORY Clerk (Weedon)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private G VGREGORY Fitter (Wolverton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JGREGORY Junior Goods Porter (Edge Hill)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sapper T JGREGORY Fireman (Widnes)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Sergeant WGREGORY Clerk (Denton)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Trooper WGREGORY Signalman (Hindlow)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private W JGREGORY Junior Porter (Gomersal)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private J DGREIG Goods Guard (Carlisle)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private HGRESHAM Clerk (Sheffield)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private HGRICE Goods Porter (Aston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


  HGRICE Cleaner (Loco) (Crewe Shed)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private EGRIFFIN Porter Goods Guard (Aston)
Merseyside Roll of Honour


Private JGRIFFIN